Quantcast
[…] More information is available on the event's Facebook page. Learn more about eyewitness misidentification.

Attorney Tom Nagel discusses the legality of cussing at the police

$
0
0
Charges of disorderly conduct were recently dropped by a judge in Cobb County Georgia in a case involving a woman who said "F--- the police" and "police suck" as she rode her bicycle past two officers questioning a burglary suspect. The officers abandoned the burglary investigation and arrested the woman. She was charged under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(a)(4) which bars "without provocation" the use of "obscene and vulgar language in the presence of a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace." The judge found that even though the police testified a child was present, the woman's words were not fighting words. "the police cannot arrest someone for disrespecting them by the use of a curse word."