Quantcast
[…] If you have Netflix, you may have been captivated by the recent series Making a Murderer. The show has followed the twists and turns of the criminal convictions and appeals of two men accused of sexually assaulting and murdering a woman in Wisconsin. In June 2017, a federal appeals court affirmed a lower court ruling overturning one of the men’s murder…

DWI Child Passenger | Fort Worth DWI Defense

$
0
0
Driving While Intoxicated Child Passenger under the age of 15 is a felony offense, even if it is your first offense. Codified in Penal Code Section 49.045, provides: (a) A person commits an offense if: (1)  The person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place;  and (2)  The vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age. (b)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony. Punishment for DWI Child Passenger in Texas A conviction under this law is a felony that comes with a sentence of up to two years in jail, and a minimum sentence of 180 days. The sentence can also carry up to a $10,000 fine. A sentence can be enhanced further if a defendant has prior felony or DWI convictions, if a defendant’s BAC is greater than .15%, or if anyone is injured or property is damaged in an accident caused by the defendant’s DWI. CPS Involvement after DWI Child Passenger Not…

DWI Child Passenger | Fort Worth DWI Defense

$
0
0
Driving While Intoxicated Child Passenger under the age of 15 is a felony offense, even if it is your first offense. Codified in Penal Code Section 49.045, provides: (a) A person commits an offense if: (1)  The person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place;  and (2)  The vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age. (b)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony. Punishment for DWI Child Passenger in Texas A conviction under this law is a felony that comes with a sentence of up to two years in jail, and a minimum sentence of 180 days. The sentence can also carry up to a $10,000 fine.