Quantcast
[…] For example, in general you have: 90 days after sentencing to file an appeal for a felony or gross misdemeanor conviction. 30 days to appeal a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor case. 60 days to appeal an order denying a postconviction petition. Your attorney will confirm your specific deadlines, as they are something you need to pay attention to during the appeals process. In the event that you need an extension, you may motion the…

The Operation of a Motor Vehicle Requirement for a DUI

0
0
An essential element for a DUI conviction in Kentucky according to the Kentucky DUI statute, KRS 189A.010 (1), requires that “a person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state.” A person who is not in control of a motor vehicle simply cannot be guilty of a DUI. So for example, if an officer observes a properly parked vehicle with an intoxicated person sitting behind the wheel, with the keys in the ignition and the motor running, and the person inside sitting there just