Quantcast
[…] Criminal Immunity from Drug Possession

$
0
0
Did you know there is a law in Florida that requires your drug possession / possession of controlled substances case be dropped under certain circumstances, even if it is undisputed you possessed the drugs?  Well, there is. In 2012, the Florida Legislature determined it was in the interest of public safety and welfare to provide an incentive to persons aware of another’s drug overdose to seek medical attention for that individual.  As a result, the Legislature enacted the “911 Good Samaritan Act.”  The Act, codified as Florida Statute section 893.21, provides anyone “acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for an individual experiencing a drug-related overdose” is immune from prosecution for drug possession if the evidence “was obtained as a result of the person’s seeking medical assistance.” In plain language, this means is if you’re present during, or aware of, another individual’s drug…

Potential Juror Caught with Drugs When Entering Courthouse

$
0
0