Quantcast
[…] As a Fairfax criminal lawyer, I pounce on such evidence. Many — but, unfortunately, not all — Virginia judges sufficiently follow the dictates of Virginia Code § 18.2-267, which bars the preliminary/portable breath testing (“PBT”) evidence in DUI cases other than for suppression motion hearings, and bars such evidence at a suppression hearing where the following three conditions of § 18.2-267 are met: (1) The police officer must tell the suspect that s/he has the right to refuse the PBT test; (2) the police officer must advise the suspect that the results of the PBT test “shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution for an offense listed in subsection,” and (3)…

Court Reverses Fraud Sentences Based on Faulty Loss Calculations

$
0
0
Defendants Zafar Mehmood and Badar Ahmadani ran several companies in Michigan that purported to provide home health services to home bound patients.