Quantcast
[…] It is well settled that suspension or revocation of a driver's license is a civil, not a criminal, sanction. Thus, we construe the statute at issue so as to give it "a sensible and practical over-all construction, which is consistent with and furthers its scheme and purpose and which harmonizes all its interlocking provisions". The purpose of former Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(2)(b)(v) was "to continue State eligibility for the full amount of federal highway funds" by complying with 23 USC § 159. Under 23 USC § 159, the Federal government enacted legislation to withhold Federal highway funds from any State that has not enacted "a law that requires in all circumstances, or requires in the absence of compelling circumstances warranting an exception" the revocation, or suspension of at least 6 months, of the driver's license of any individual who is convicted of "any drug offense" (23 USC § 159[a][3][A][i][II]. "Drug offense" is defined, inter alia, as any criminal offense which proscribes "the possession sale, transfer, or the attempt or conspiracy to possess sell, or transfer any substance the possession of which is prohibited under the Controlled Substances Act" (23 USC § 159[c][2][A]. Therefore, the defendant's admission that he conspired to possess cocaine was a "drug offense" which warranted suspension of his driver's license.