Quantcast
[…] The only convictions to be considered are those which indicate lack of good moral character, or a disposition toward violence or disorder. Petitioner's convictions which could indicate a lack of good moral character occurred in 1977 and 2000. These convictions are separated by 23 years, and the last in 2000 occurred 9 years before petitioner's application. Both of these convictions were conditionally discharged and the record sealed. Petitioner has never been sentenced to a period of incarceration. Moreover, New York Correction Law §753: "Factors to be considered concerning a previous criminal conviction; presumption" states as follows at "2." "In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certification of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein." Petitioner presented his Certificate of Good Conduct at his appeal and hearing before the Personnel Review Board, and no evidence was offered by respondent to rebut this presumption.