Quantcast
[…] Of course, the dissent does not cite to any legal authority for this proposition since none exists. However, as recently as last month, three judges of the Court of Appeals rejected an indistinguishable preservation argument. Consequently, the Register standard, which was the basis of the jury charge in this case, informs our sufficiency analysis and conclusion that the verdict was based on legally sufficient evidence and was not against the weight of the evidence. According to Penal Law § 125.25(2), a person commits depraved indifference murder when “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.” The Penal Law further states that one acts recklessly “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk”. The jury was instructed in light of then-applicable law that the People were required to prove (1) that defendant shot a pistol at the victim thereby