Quantcast
[…] Defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim is unreviewable on the present, unexpanded record. Finally, we perceive no basis for reducing the sentences. Accordingly, the court held that the Judgment of the Supreme Court, New York County, rendered December 5, 1995, convicting defendant, after a jury trial, of murder in the second degree, assault in the second degree, and criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, and sentencing him to concurrent terms of 22 1/2 years to life, 2 1/3 to 7 years and 5 to 15 years, respectively, affirmed. Under Penal Law § 125.25(2), a person commits depraved indifference murder when “under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

In a 1986 case decision, the defendant was charged with the sale and possession of marijuana.

$
0
0
A Kings Drug Possession Lawyer said that, defendant is charged with one count of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree, a class A misdemeanor.