Quantcast
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the Attorney-General was not properly authorized to conduct Grand Jury proceedings in accordance with Executive Law § 63(3), and that the additional Grand Jury which returned the indictments against him was not impaneled in accordance with the rules of this court. Executive Law § 63(3) provides, inter alia, that the Attorney-General shall investigate and prosecute "the alleged commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law in relation to any matters connected with [the Insurance] department" upon "request" of the Superintendent of Insurance. Initially, we note that…

Rengan Rajaratnam and the SEC Agree to Settle Insider Trading Case

0
0
Rengan Rajaratnam has preliminarily resolved the SEC’s civil insider trading claims against him.