Quantcast
[…] State, supra. The statute defines “property” as “anything of value,” and defines “scheme to defraud” as a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future act. Florida Statutes § 817.034(3)(c)-(d). The information that was used to charge Dent alleged that she “`did engage in a scheme constituting a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent, representations, or promises, and did obtain property from one or more of such persons. . . .’” Dent v. State, supra.