Quantcast
[…] Quantcast
Channel: Recent Criminal Law posts - Justia BlawgSearch.com
Viewing all 72176 articles
Browse latest View live

Federal Felon in Possession of a Firearm Charges

$
0
0
Federal law prohibits those convicted of felonies and certain other offenses from possessing a firearm or body armor.  That law is codified in 18 U.S.C. § 931, which provides as follows: (a)In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is— (1) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16); or (2) an offense under State law … Continued

Miller on Digital Border Searches

$
0
0
Thomas Mann Miller has posted Digital Border Searches After Riley v.