Quantcast
[…] Quantcast
Channel: Recent Criminal Law posts - Justia BlawgSearch.com
Viewing all 72196 articles
Browse latest View live

Federal Stolen Motor Vehicle and Chop Shop Charges

$
0
0
Trafficking in certain motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts, or operating a chop shop, is a Federal offense under 18 U.S.C. § 2321 and 18 U.S.C. § 2322, respectively: 18 U.S.C. § 2321 provides as follows: (a) Whoever buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of, with intent to sell or otherwise dispose of, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, knowing that an identification number for such motor vehicle or part has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered, shall … Continued

Top-Ten Recent SSRN Downloads in Criminal Procedure eJournal

$
0
0
are here. The usual disclaimers apply. Rank Downloads Paper Title 1 519 The Extraordinary Trajectory of Griffin v.