Quantcast
[…] Quantcast
Channel: Recent Criminal Law posts - Justia BlawgSearch.com
Viewing all 72311 articles
Browse latest View live

How to Measure 1,000 Feet for the Sex Offender Residential Restriction

$
0
0
5-20-17 North Carolina: Under G.S. 14-208.16, a registered sex offender may not reside “within 1,000 feet of the property on which any public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.” What’s the right way to measure those 1,000 feet? As the crow flies? Property line to property line? Building to building? The statute is susceptible to multiple interpretations, and the issue has yet