Quantcast
[…] If you are armed or threaten to harm anyone in the course of the burglary, the charge becomes a Second Degree Crime, carrying a penalty of up to ten years in prison.Burglary is an incredibly serious charge in New Jersey, and conviction can leave you with a permanent felony record that will limit your options for the rest of your life. An experienced New Jersey criminal defense attorney can help protect you against burglary charges. Call…

Domestic Violence and Child Abuse Part 1: Definition

$
0
0
According to Nevada Revised Statues (NRS 200.508), child abuse is defined as “willfully causing a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect, or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain and mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect”Let us discuss the clauses in the definition individually for you to understand child abuse in Las Vegas better.·         “Willfully” causing a child who is under 18 years old to suffer.Child abuse is done with “intent”. If there is no intent, (e.g. if the person is declared insane) it cannot be